0

2017 British Academy Television Awards: THE WINNERS

The 2017 British Academy Television Awards took place in London tonight.

The big winners on the night were Emmerdale, Ant & Dec, Happy Valley and Michael McIntyre.

Check out the full list of winners below.

COMEDY & COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE
THE LAST LEG: LIVE FROM RIO
TASKMASTER

WINNER: CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE

CURRENT AFFAIRS

INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: THE CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS (THIS WORLD)
UNARMED BLACK MALE (THIS WORLD)

WINNER: TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED

DRAMA SERIES

THE CROWN
THE DURRELLS
HAPPY VALLEY
WAR & PEACE

WINNER: HAPPY VALLEY

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ADAM HILLS (The Last Leg)
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN (Strictly Come Dancing)
GRAHAM NORTON (The Graham Norton Show)
MICHAEL MCINTYRE (Michael McIntyre’s Big Show)

WINNER: MICHAEL MCINTYRE

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW
STRICTLY COME DANCING

WINNER: ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY

FACTUAL SERIES

24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE
KIDS ON THE EDGE
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

WINNER: EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE

FEATURES

THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN…
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?

WINNER: WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

ASIM CHAUDHRY (People Just Do Nothing)
DAVID MITCHELL (Upstart Crow)
HARRY ENFIELD (The Windsors)
STEVE COOGAN (Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle)

WINNER: STEVE COOGAN

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

DIANE MORGAN (Cunk on Shakespeare)
LESLEY MANVILLE (Mum)
OLIVIA COLMAN (Fleabag)
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Fleabag)

WINNER: PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE

INTERNATIONAL

THE NIGHT OF
THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
STRANGER THINGS
TRANSPARENT

WINNER: THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY 

LEADING ACTOR

ADEEL AKHTAR (Murdered by My Father)
BABOU CEESAY (Damilola, Our Loved Boy)
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH (The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses)
ROBBIE COLTRANE (National Treasure)

WINNER: ADEEL AKHTAR

LEADING ACTRESS

CLAIRE FOY (The Crown)
JODIE COMER (Thirteen)
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD (NW)
SARAH LANCASHIRE (Happy Valley)

WINNER: SARAH LANCASHIRE

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DANIEL MAYS (Line of Duty)
JARED HARRIS (The Crown)
JOHN LITHGOW (The Crown)
TOM HOLLANDER (The Night Manager)

WINNER: TOM HOLLANDER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NICOLA WALKER (Last Tango in Halifax)
SIOBHAN FINNERAN (Happy Valley)
VANESSA KIRBY (The Crown)
WUNMI MOSAKU (Damilola, Our Loved Boy)

WINNER: WUNMI MOSAKU

LIVE EVENT

THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC
STAND UP TO CANCER
THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION

WINNER: THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION

MINI-SERIES

THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES
NATIONAL TREASURE
THE SECRET
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION

WINNER: NATIONAL TREASURE

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: FOOTBALLERS’ ABUSE

WINNER: VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: FOOTBALLERS’ ABUSE

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

FIRST DATES
MUSLIMS LIKE US
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS

WINNER: MUSLIMS LIKE US

SCRIPTED REALITY

CAMPING
FLEABAG
FLOWERS
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING

WINNER: PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BEHIND CLOSED DOORS
HILLSBOROUGH
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE
HYPERNORMALISATION

WINNER: HILLSBOROUGH

SINGLE DRAMA

ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW
DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY
MURDERED BY MY FATHER
NW

WINNER: DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY
EASTENDERS
EMMERDALE
HOLLYOAKS

WINNER: EMMERDALE

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN
PLANET EARTH II

WINNER: PLANET EARTH II 

SPORT

THE OPEN (Sky Sports 1)
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS (BBC Sport/BBC One)
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS (Sunset+Vine/Channel 4)
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES (ITV Sport/ITV)

WINNER: THE OPEN (Sky Sports 1)

VIRGIN TV’S MUST-SEE MOMENT

Game of Thrones: Battle of the Bastards
The Late Late Show with James Corden: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
?Line of Duty: Urgent Exit Required
Planet Earth II:  Snakes vs Iguana Chase
Strictly Come Dancing: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
Who Do You Think You Are?: Danny Dyer’s Origins

WINNER: Planet Earth II:  Snakes vs Iguana Chase

BAFTA SPECIAL AWARD

NICK FRASER

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP

JOANNA LUMLEY

What are your thoughts on this years Bafta Television Award winners? Did your favourite shows or actors win? Let us know your thoughts over on Twitter @CelebMix

Written by Philip Logan

Contact: logan_philip@hotmail.com
Twitter & IG: @philip_logan