2018 National Film Awards UK Nominations Have Been Announced

The nominations for the 2018 National Film Awards UK have finally arrived and what a great line-up it is! 2.4 million movie fans nominated actors across 18 categories to create the final and official shortlist, which includes Ewan McGregor, Julie Andrews, Halle Berry and Harry Styles.

Here are the nominees:

Best Actress
Alice Lowe ( Prevenge)
Florence Pugh ( Lady Macbeth)
Gemma Arterton (Their Finest)
Tatjana Inez (Redwood)
Ruth Wilson (Dark River)
Emily Beecham (Daphne)
Kristin Scott Thomas (The Party)
Nathalie Emmanuel (Fast & Furious 8)

Best Newcomer
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Harry Gilby (Just Charlie)
Harry Michell (Chubby Funny)
Cosmo Jarvis (Lady Macbeth)
Lily Newmark (Pin Cushion)
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Ella Purnell (Access All Areas)

Best Supporting actress in association with Serenity & Grace
Naomi Ackie (Lady Macbeth)
Patricia Clarkson (The Party)
Julie Walters (Film stars don’t die in Liverpool)
Kelly Macdonald (Goodbye Christopher Robin)
Judith Roberts (You Were Never Really Here)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Jane Asher (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Elarica Johnson (How to Talk to Girls at Parties)

Best Supporting Actor in association with DeChavel Watches
Robert Webb (Back)
Sam Gillet (A Caribbean Dream)
Keith Allen (Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle’)
Jordan Stephens (Access All Areas)
Paul Whitehouse (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Lucien Laviscount (Snatch)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Joseph Vijay (Mersal)

Best Drama
The Limehouse Golem
My Cousin Rachel
Breathe
I Am Not a Witch
You Were Never Really Here
Borg vs McEnroe
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
A Caribbean Dream
The Hatton Garden Job
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword

Best TV Drama Series
Broadchurch, S3
Guerrilla
White Gold
Taboo
Howards End
Back
Halcyon
Snatch
The Cuckoo’s Calling

Best Thriller
Prevenge
Redwood
You Were Never Really Here
Eat Locals
The Moving Theatre
Hellriser
The Snowman

Best Foreign Language Film
Happy End (France)
Loveless (Russia)
In The Fade (Germany/France)
The Square (Sweden, Germany, France)
A Fantastic Woman, (Chile)
Vaya (South Africa)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Mersal (India)

Best Action
Antimatter
Trespass Against Us
Jawbone
Baby Driver
Essex Heist
Smoking Guns (aka A Punters Prayer)
Borg vs McEnroe
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
We Still Steal the Old Way

Best Independent Film
God’s own country
Film stars don’t die in Liverpool
The Intent
Jawbone
My Name is Lenny
Lady Macbeth
Rise of the Footsoldier 3
Eat Locals

Best ScreenPlay
Francis Lee (God’s own Country)
Alice Birch (Lady Macbeth)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
Simon Amstell (Carnage: Swallowing the Past)
Shakirah Bourne ( A Caribbean Dream)
Oliver Veysey (Access All Areas)

Best Documentary sponsored by Bank Republic
Kingdom of Us
Almost Heaven
Halfway
Williams
My Generation
Blue Planet 2
Dark States
The Moving Theatre

Best British Film
Dunkirk
T2 Trainspotting
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Goodbye Christopher Robin
Victoria & Abdul
6 Days
Lady Macbeth
Journeyman

Best Actor in association with DeChavel Watches
Jamie Bell (6 Days)
Ray Winstone (Jawbone)
Mike Beckingham (Redwood)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Bill Nighy (The Limehouse Golem)
Craig Fairbrass (Rise of the Footsoldier 3)
Matt Lucas (Brian Pern: A Tribute )
Ewan McGregor (T2 Trainspotting)
Paddy Considine ( Journeyman)
Taron Egerton (Kingsman – The Golden Circle)
Jude Law (King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)
Rupert Grint (Snatch)

Best Comedy sponsored by Bank Republic
T2 Trainspotting
Mindhorn
The Party
Carnage: Swallowing the Past
Kingsman ‘The Golden Circle
Access All Areas
Brian Pern: A Tribute

Best Breakthrough Performance
Harry Styles (Dunkirk)
Mark Strong (6 Days)
Halle Berry (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Johnny Harris (Jawbone)
Daniel Kaluuya (Get out)
Margaret Mulubwa (I am not a witch)
Sir Elton John (Kingsman, The Golden Circle)
Simon Day (Brian Pern: A Tribute)
Marc Warren (Snatch)

Best Director
Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)
Danny Boyle (T2 Trainspotting)
Rungano Nyoni (I am not a Witch)
William Oldroyd ( Lady Macbeth)
Andy Serkis (Breathe)
Lynne Ramsay (You Were Never Really Here)
Matthew Vaughn (Kingsman , The Golden Circle)
Guy Ritchie ( King Arthur: Legend of the Sword)

Best International Film sponsored by Invest Nation
Get Out
Bright
Girls Trip
Kingsman – The Golden Circle
Borg vs McEnroe
The Shape of Water
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
American Made, Barry Seal
The Wedding Party 2

Global Contribution to Motion Picture
Julie Andrews
Judi Dench
Sean Connery
Halle Berry
John Cleese
Rowan Atkinson
Tom Cruise
Colin Firth

The National Film Awards is one of the few movie awards ceremonies which allows movie fans to personally nominate and vote for their favourite films and stars. Voting is now live and will end on March 26th, 2018. All winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on March 28th and will take place at The Porchester. Vote now by clicking here.

Are you happy with the nominees? Who would you like to win? Tweet us over at @CelebMix and let us know!

Written by ShelbyAmess

My name is Shelby and I'm here to talk to you about all the celebrity news in the world right now and hope that it sparks up your interest. :)