Unsigned Music Awards

Nominees for the Unsigned Music Awards are revealed

The nominees for this year’s Unsigned Music Awards have been revealed.

The ceremony, which will take place at Troxy Theatre, London on October 27, aims to celebrate and showcase some of the hottest new talent around, whether it be unsigned, self-signed or otherwise breaking artists.

Last month, a voting panel consisting of over 80 of the finest music industry professionals got together to cast their votes, and whittled 4000 applicants down to a select list of nominees for each category.

Nominated artists include CelebMix favourites Elle Exxe, Room 94, Mullally, The Scheme and Jerry Williams.

The full list of nominees are as follows:

BEST EP / ALBUM / RECORD:

Chariots (Chariots EP)
Brother & Bones (Brother & Bones)
AKS (Train of Thought)
Rothwell (Two EP)
Jerry Williams (Let’s Just Forget It)


BEST MUSIC VIDEO:

Only Shadows (Too Late)
Gunship (Revel In Your Time)
The Kings Parade (Bunched Up Letters)
Room 94 (So What)


BEST LIVE ACT:

Only Shadows
Broken Witt Rebels
Brother & Bones
Too Many T’s

BEST INTERNATIONAL EP / ALBUM / RECORD:

Eriel Indogo (Elevate EP)
Gosto (Coloured Silhouettes)
Madyx (Worth The Risk Ep)
Cat Cldye (Like A Wave EP)
Donica Knight (Can’t Buy A Southern Girl)

BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO:

Burn The Ballroom (Crazy)
Bebe Cool (Love You Everyday)
Madyx (Some Kisses)
Lion In The Mane (Waiting)

BEST SONGWRITER:

Cat Delphi
Dani Sylvia
The Scheme
Anna Pancaldi


MUSICPRENEUR:

Room 94
The Daydream Club
Cadell
Anno Domini

BEST MALE SOLO ACT:

Mullally
Rich Lown
Jordan Mackampa
Grumble Bee

BEST FEMALE SOLO ACT:

Elle Exxe
Cat Delphi
Rothwell
Anna Pancaldi

BEST URBAN ACT:

Nyne
J-Sol
AKS
Mugun

BEST ELECTRONIC / DANCE ACT:

Gunship
MAJIK
MAJ
UHURU

BEST ROCK ACT:

Brother & Bones
DIV/DES
Tiny Folds
Broken Witt Rebels

BEST COUNTRY / FOLK ACT:

Westerman
August and After
Mia and the Moon
Narrow Plains
Hanging Valleys

BEST JAZZ / BLUES ACT:

Kat Eaton
Malaika
Brother Zulu
David Kofi

YOUTH MUSIC AWARD:

Sharve’
Momac
Zoe Unsworth
Tai Isabella

The ceremony will be hosted by Laura Whitmore (MTV/Strictly Come Dancing) and Chris Stark (The Scott Mills Show) and is set to be a special night. During the evening,  there will be performances from an array of UK talent including Elle Exxe, AKS, Skies, Chasing Cadence, Hunter & The Bear, Broken Witt Rebels, Alex Francis and Darby Ward.

Tickets for the Unsigned Music Awards are available to buy now. More information can be found on the official website.

Share your thoughts on the nominees with us on Twitter @CelebMix.

 

Written by Katrina Rees

I'm Katrina, or Kat to pretty much everyone. I'm an editor for CelebMix, a content writer, a boyband lover and an all round music fanatic.
Twitter: @lifeofkatrina
Email: katrinanaomirees@gmail.com