tony awards logo

The Tony Award 2019 Winners and Nominees in Full!

The 73rd annual Tony Awards were held on Sunday 9th June at Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

Fan-favourite ‘Hadestown’ was the biggest winner of the night, coming home with eight awards including best musical, whilst ‘The Ferryman’ secured the board in the strong play season.

Among the night’s other winners, Ali Stroker became the first wheelchair user to win a Tony for her astounding performance in ‘Oaklahoma!’. Elaine May earned her first Tony as leading actress in a play, and Bryan Cranston won his second Tony for the stage adaptation of the film ‘Network’.

The host for the evening was James Corden, and as expected he executed the role spectacularly, with numerous hilarious skits, and even a brilliant spoof version of the popular song ‘Michael in the Bathroom’ from ‘Be More Chill’, with the help of last year’s hosts Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban.

We loved watching the Tonys this year! Let us know what you thought of the performances and winners by Tweeting us @CelebMix!

 

Full list of Tony nominees and winners 2019:

 

Best Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Paddy Considine, The Ferryman

Bryan Cranston, Network WINNER

Jeff Daniels, To Kill a Mockingbird

Adam Driver, Burn This

Jeremy Pope, Choir Boy

Best Performance By an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Annette Bening, Arthur Miller’s All My Sons

Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman

Elaine May, The Waverly Gallery WINNER

Janet McTeer, Bernhardt/Hamlet

Laurie Metcalf, Hillary and Clinton

Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Performance By an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Brooks Ashmanskas, The Prom

Derrick Baskin, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Alex Brightman, Beetlejuice

Damon Daunno, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Santino Fontana, Tootsie WINNER

Best Performance By an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Stephanie J. Block, The Cher Show WINNER

Caitlin Kinnunen, The Prom

Beth Leavel, The Prom

Eva Noblezada, Hadestown

Kelli O’Hara, Kiss Me, Kate

Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s All my Sons

The Boys in the Band WINNER

Burn This

Torch Song

The Waverly Gallery

Best Revival of a Musical

Kiss Me, Kate

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! WINNER

Best Play

Choir Boy

The Ferryman WINNER

Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Ink

What the Constitution Means to Me

Best Musical

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Beetlejuice

Hadestown WINNER

The Prom

Tootsie

Best Book of a Musical

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations, Dominique Morisseau

Beetlejuice, Scott Brown and Anthony King

Hadestown, Anaïs Mitchell

The Prom, Bob Martin and Chad Beguelin

Tootsie, Robert Horn WINNER

Best Original Score Written for the Theater

Be More Chill, Joe Iconis

Beetlejuice, Eddie Perfect

Hadestown, Anaïs Mitchell WINNER

The Prom, Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin

To Kill a Mockingbird, Adam Guettel

Tootsie, David Yazbek

Best Choreography 

Camille A. Brown, Choir Boy

Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me, Kate

Denis Jones, Tootsie

David Neumann, Hadestown

Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations WINNER

Best Orchestrations

Michael Chorney and Todd Sickafoose, Hadestown WINNER

Larry Hochman, Kiss Me, Kate

Daniel Kluger, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Simon Hale, Tootsie

Harold Wheeler, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Peter England, King Kong

Rachel Hauck, Hadestown WINNER

Laura Jellinek, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

David Korins, Beetlejuice

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Miriam Buether, To Kill a Mockingbird

Bunny Christie, Ink

Rob Howell, The Ferryman WINNER

Santo Loquasto, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Jan Versweyveld, Network

Best Costume Design of a Play

Rob Howell, The Ferryman WINNER

Toni-Leslie James, Bernhardt/Hamlet

Clint Ramos, Torch Song

Ann Roth, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Ann Roth, To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Michael Krass, Hadestown

William Ivey Long, Beetlejuice

William Ivey Long, Tootsie

Bob Mackie, The Cher Show WINNER

Paul Tazewell, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Ink WINNER

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Peter Mumford, The Ferryman

Jennifer Tipton, To Kill a Mockingbird

Jan Versweyveld and Tal Yarden, Network

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Kevin Adams, The Cher Show

Howell Binkley, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Bradley King, Hadestown WINNER

Peter Mumford, King Kong

Kenneth Posner and Peter Nigrini, Beetlejuice

Best Direction in a Play

Rupert Goold, Ink

Sam Mendes, The Ferryman WINNER

Bartlett Sher, To Kill a Mockingbird

Ivo van Hove, Network

George C. Wolfe, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Best Direction in a Musical

Rachel Chavkin, Hadestown WINNER

Scott Ellis, Tootsie

Daniel Fish, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Des McAnuff, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Casey Nicholaw, The Prom

Best Performance By an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Bertie Carvel, Ink WINNER

Robin De Jesús, The Boys in the Band

Gideon Glick, To Kill a Mockingbird

Brandon Uranowitz, Burn This

Benjamin Walker, All My Sons

Best Performance By an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Fionnula Flanagan, The Ferryman

Celia Keenan-Bolger, To Kill a Mockingbird WINNER

Kristine Nielsen, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Julie White, Gary: A Sequel to Titus Andronicus

Ruth Wilson, King Lear

Best Performance By an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical 

Lilli Cooper, Tootsie

Amber Gray, Hadestown

Sarah Stiles, Tootsie

Ali Stroker, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma! WINNER

Mary Testa, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Best Performance By an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Andre De Shields, Hadestown WINNER

Andy Grotelueschen, Tootsie

Patrick Page, Hadestown

Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

Adam Cork, Ink

Scott Lehrer, To Kill a Mockingbird

Fitz Patton, Choir Boy WINNER

Nick Powell, The Ferryman

Eric Sleichim, Network

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical 

Peter Hylenski, Beetlejuice

Peter Hylenski, King Kong

Steve Canyon Kennedy, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of the Temptations

Drew Levy, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Oklahoma!

Nevin Steinberg and Jessica Paz, Hadestown WINNER

 

Written by Enya Savage

20 year old literature student, lover of books and theatre!
Contact: @enya_savage on Instagram and Twitter

Back to Top
close

Ads suck. But we need them to power CelebMix.

We know - ads suck. But we really need them. Please consider disabling ad blocker on CelebMix - it helps us pay for server and maintenance costs. Trust us - they're not cheap!

How to disable? Refresh