The 5th Annual NYC Web Fest Nominations Have Been Revealed

The nominees have been announced for the NYC Web Fest 2018. We’re so excited about this event, we previously announced the official selections for the festival as well as the jury.

A total of 85 digital series and short films from around the world have been selected for this festival and there are 23 awards up for grabs, with the Australian series Fucking Adelaide leading with 10 nominations. The fifth annual NYC Web Fest will be returning to The People’s Improv Theatre on November 8-10 in Manhattan.

10 nominations for Fucking Adelaide makes the web series the most nominated series ever from the NYC Web Fest over its past five years. The 6-part series tells the story of a family reuniting in the town of Adelaide, from each family member’s viewpoint.

As for other high nominees, there is Dreaming Whilst Black from the UK, a comedy about a naive filmmaker dealing with racism and the harsh realities of show business – which has four nominations; Stellar People from the US, which has five; The So-So You Don’t Know from the US, also has five; and 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey from the US, has five also.

Highlights for 2018 NYCWF Include:

  • The festival premiere of CLAIREvoyant, series starring Natasha Negovanlis, of Carmilla fame.  Negovanlis will attend the screening and host a Q&A.

  • Appearance by #OscarsSoWhite creator & jury member April Reign.

  • World Premiere of Anya Marina: Indie-pendent Woman from Warner Music Group which guest stars Kate Walsh.

  • Presentation from Endavo Media who will debut a new distribution opportunity for independent creators.

  • Several World Premieres from New York Filmmakers including: 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey, Constance Cooks, Dead Connection, Acceptance.

“One of the things I’m most proud of, is the voice that web series has given creators of different races and the LGBTQ Community,” says founder Lauren Atkins. “And we are a festival who supports them. It’s very fitting that April Reign and Natasha Negovanlis will be at our Fifth Anniversary.”

2018 NYC Web Fest Nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Ramon Zagoto, Shay Peled, Natalia Dornellas – Sui Generis
  • Maurice O’Carroll – Sucking Diesel
  • Katie Christ, Luke Momo, Nevin Kelly-Fair – Dead Connection
  • Bryan Mason – Fucking Adelaide
  • Kyle Cucco, Ashley Brook, Josef Beeby – Canadiana

Outstanding Achievement in Sound

  • Harris Karlin – 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey
  • Peter Johnson – After Nightfall
  • Gregory Para – Nemausus
  • Terence Krey – GRAVES
  • Adrian Medhurst, Bryan Mason, Tom Heuzenroeder – Fucking Adelaide

Outstanding Achievement in Music

  • Mike Stanutz – Chateau Laurier
  • Iniko Dixon – NAPS
  • Nathan Iskandar – MUTE – Rhythm Through Silence
  • Armstrong Jeune – Unrequited
  • Preston Max Allen, Marcus Thorne Bagala, Megan Bagala, Steven Goldshein – The Hunted: Encore

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Sean Meehan – 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey
  • Maxime Roux – Nemausus
  • Bryan Mason – Fucking Adelaide
  • Bagoes Tresna Adjie & Dimas Bagus – MUTE – Rhythm Through Silence
  • Sky Davies – FRESH!  

Outstanding Achievement in Writing

  • Sam Shier, Nina Kiri, Tom James – Blood
  • Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes – Dreaming Whilst Black
  • William J. Stribling & Russ Nickel – Stellar People
  • Douglas Kim and Brian Shin – Just Doug
  • Marlene Rhein – The So-So You Don’t Know

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nika King – Funny Married Stuff Season 2
  • Inessa Frantowski – The Amazing Gayl Pile
  • Donna Augustin – POTTY BREAK
  • Tommie-Amber Pirie – Clusterf*ck
  • Tilda Cobham-Hervey – Fucking Adelaide

Best Supporting Actor

  • Andy King – The Amazing Gayl Pile
  • Jacob A. Ware – GRAVES
  • Christopher Trepinski – DON’T SUCK
  • Brendan Maclean – Fucking Adelaide
  • Rory Albanese – Stellar People

Dynamic Duo

  • Tatienne Hendricks Tellefsen, Julie Cohn – Adult
  • Beau Travis Williams, Kate Box – Fucking Adelaide
  • Natasha Negovanlis, Annie Briggs – CLAIREvoyant
  • Luciana Bollina, Ana Paula Lima – RED
  • Lony’e & Peyton Perrine – Funny Married Stuff Season Two

Best Documentary/Reality

  • A User’s Guide to Love – Ricardo Castro, Daniel Vidaurri, Diego Bolaños
  • Canadiana – Kyle Cucco, Ashley Brook, Adam Bunch, Josef Beeby
  • “Héroes de Hierro” (Iron Heroes) – Mariale Espinoza
  • Esfuerzo – Alana Maiello
  • Small Talk – Dave Keystone and Nolan Sarner

Best Mystery/Thriller

  • Jade of Death – Erin Good, Taylor Litton-Strain
  • GRAVES – Terence Krey, Dan Fox, Christine Nyland
  • After Nightfall – Wayne Tunks, Nicholas Price
  • A Todo Vapor! (Full Steam Punks) – Felipe Reis, Enéias Tavares
  • Dead Connection – Katie Christ, Luke Momo

Best Drama

  • Public Writer – Eric Piccoli, Marco Frascarelli
  • Con$equences – Tony Tambi, Constance Ejuma, Bambadjan Bamba, Eboni Adams, Francis Onelum
  • Fucking Adelaide – Rebecca Summerton, Sophie Hyde, Bryan Mason
  • RED – Germana Belo, Viv Schiller, Fernando Belo
  • The So-So You Don’t Know – Marlene Rhein

Best Dramedy

  • FRESH! – Nikki Tran, Simon Trevorrow
  • HOMESICK – Pat Giguere, Benjamin Dujardin, Mathilde Waignier
  • 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey – Jen Browne, Steven Conroy, Amanda Dieli, Sean Meehan
  • Sylvain le Magnifique – Samuel Cantin, Martin Henri, Catherine Lemieux
  • Clusterf*ck – Mazi Khalighi, Glenda MacInnis

Best Comedy

  • Dreaming Whilst Black – Natasha Jatania, Max Evans, Laura Seixas, Adjani Salmon
  • Funny Married Stuff Season 2 – Lony’e Perrine, Peyton Perrine, Nika King
  • The Amazing Gayl Pile – Brooks Gray, Morgan Waters, Andrew Ferguson, Matt King, Tyler Metcalf
  • Stellar People – William J. Stribling, Russ Nickel, Brent Madison
  • Anya Marina: Indie-pendent Woman – Jon Sosis, Anya Marina, Bethany Watson

Special Guest Star

  • Audrey Moore – Vol69
  • Lauren Lopez – Stellar People
  • Alice Kremelberg – Linked
  • Kate Walsh – Anya Marina: Indie-pendent Woman 
  • Eddie Jackson – Sucking Diesel

Best Actress

  • Amanda Dieli – 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey
  • Pamela Rabe – Fucking Adelaide
  • Sarah Nicolazzo – Maddalena
  • Luciana Bollina – RED
  • Sachi Parker – The So-So You Don’t Know

Best Actor

  • Emmanuel Schwartz – Public Writer
  • Adjani Salmon – Dreaming Whilst Black
  • Bambadjan Bamba – Con$equences
  • Morgan Waters – The Amazing Gayl Pile
  • Johnny Elliott – Sucking Diesel

Best Foreign Language

  • Public Writer – Eric Piccoli, Marco Frascarelli
  • A User’s Guide to Love – Ricardo Castro, Daniel Vidaurri, Diego Bolaños
  • Sylvain le Magnifique – Samuel Cantin, Martin Henri, Catherine Lemieux
  • MUTE – Rhythm Through Silence – Juno Production, Sony Laksamana
  • RED – Germana Belo, Viv Schiller, Fernando Belo

Best International Web Series

  • A Gay Victorian Affair – Robert Watson
  • Blind – James Stewart Cripps & Jessica Giacco
  • Maddalena – Sarah Nicolazzo & Phil Speers
  • HOMESICK – Pat Giguere, Benjamin Dujardin, Mathilde Waignier
  • Sucking Diesel – Maurice O’Carroll, Sinead O’ Riordan

I Love NY

  • You’re The Pest – Taylor Coriell and Jasmine Romero
  • Adult – Julia Kennelly, Tatienne Hendricks-Tellefsen
  • Missed Connections – Christian Schulte, Molly Fahey
  • Roommating – Alexandra Dell, Colin Foster, Banu Debre, Kris Arnold, Kristina Dell
  • Strut – Misha Calvert, Cara Yeates
  • The Invincible Osiris Jackson – Dallas Rico
  • Anya Marina: Indie-pendent Woman – Jon Sosis, Anya Marina, Bethany Watson
  • Unrequited – Tanael Joachim
  • POTTY BREAK – Toni Thai Sterrett, LaPorsche Jackson
  • @DATINGZOE – Adi Riesenberg, Lisa Cossrow

Best Short Film

  • Beacon Hill – Pearson Jenks, Nickon Hemati
  • TONES – Tanair Gaines, Danielle Howe
  • The Pits – Shetu Modi, Emily Varg
  • Esfuerzo – Alana Maiello
  • Off the Beat – Alyssa Rallo Bennett

Best Pilot

  • Vol69 – Karine de Falchi
  • Dead Connection – Katie Christ, Luke Momo
  • Constance Cooks – Marc Stuart Weitz, Constance Zaytoun, Richard Kim
  • The Next Right Thing – Kenzie Ross, Stori Ayers
  • Just Doug – Gina Resnick, Eric Cook, Douglas Kim

Best Director

  • Sophie Hyde – Fucking Adelaide
  • Andre “Dre” Muller – Blind
  • Erin Good – Jade of Death
  • Marlene Rhein – The So-So You Don’t Know
  • Micah Smith – Pillow Talk

Best Web Series

  • 18 Grand: A Personal Space Odyssey – Jen Browne, Steven Conroy, Amanda Dieli, Sean Meehan
  • Dreaming Whilst Black – Natasha Jatania, Max Evans, Laura Seixas, Adjani Salmon
  • HOMESICK – Pat Giguere, Benjamin Dujardin, Mathilde Waignier
  • Nemausus – Quentin Uriel, Maxime Roux
  • Stellar People – William J. Stribling, Russ Nickel, Brent Madison
  • Fucking Adelaide – Rebecca Summerton, Sophie Hyde, Bryan Mason
  • The So-So You Don’t Know – Marlene Rhein
  • Jade of Death – Erin Good, Taylor Litton-Strain
  • CLAIREvoyant – Annie Briggs, Natasha Negovanlis, Alex House, Dillon Taylor
  • FRESH! – Nikki Tran, Simon Trevorrow

The NYC Web Fest will start on November 8 and conclude on November 10. The weekend will include screenings & panels as well as an awards ceremony which will close the event on the final night. The venue has been confirmed as The People’s Improv Theatre in Manhattan, which is the same venue as last year.

For more information on the NYCWF, make sure you check out the official website.

Are you as excited as we are about the fifth annual NYC Web Fest? Let us know all your thoughts on the nominees on Twitter @CelebMix.

Written by Jonathan Currinn

25-year-old writer, blogger, author and journalist. Graduated from Staffordshire University in 2015. I write under the name Critic Jonni, on my blog. I also write for Channillo, Outlet Magazine, SPECTRUMM, Fuzzable, Modern Magazine, and Electric Mode. Follow me on Twitter @CriticJonni