Logo for the NYC Web Fest 2020

2020 NYC Web Fest Announces Line-Up & Award Nominees Ahead of Virtual Festival

The seventh annual NYC Web Fest (NYCWF), which will be screened virtually this year, is just days away, and they’ve recently announced their official selections for 2020. A total of 52 projects from around the world, have been chosen, which will include web series, pilot episodes, and short episodes. The festival will take place November 13 – 15 and will be screened on the Eventive platform. Visit nycwebfest.com for tickets. They have also revealed the nominees for the NYC Web Fest Awards, which can be viewed below.

As well as live streaming, there will also be Video On Demand options for viewers, as well as fireside chats with Broadway star Julie Halston and actor Victor Williams both of whom are on the NYCWF jury this year.

The two performers have several other things in common – they’re longtime New York actors who have worked on the stage and screen, and are both former recipients of the Special Guest Star Award at NYC Web Fest. Victor Williams will speak to former jury member Joanna Pickering on Friday, November 13th at 3:30pm Eastern Time & Julie Halston will chat with fellow jury member Krista Hovsepian on Saturday, November 14th at 1:00pm EST.

Red background with text at the top saying "Creator Conversation", text at the bottom saying "With Victor Williams" with the 2020 NYC Web Fest logo to the left and an image of Victor Williams to the right.
Red background with white text at the top saying "Creator Conversation", text at the bottom saying "With Julie Halston", with the 2020 NYC Web Fest logo to the left and an image of Julie Halston, who has platinum blonde wavy shoulder-length hair, to the right.

As well as the fireside chats, there will even be a workshop by teacher and filmmaker Jamie Monahan, titled “Pre-Production During a Pandemic: 6 Ways to Move Your Project Forward During Quarantine”, which will certainly be interesting and exciting to be a part of.

Red background image with text around it saying "Filmamaker Workshop" at the top, with "Pre-Production during a pandemic with Jamie Monahan" at the bottom, with the 2020 NYC Web Fest to the left and a photo of Jamie Monahan who has shoulder-length blonde hair, to the right.

“With so many productions shut down and in-person festivals being canceled or shifting online, we miss people!” Says NYC Web Fest founder Lauren Atkins. “Our Social Media Director, Robert Watson, found a site where we can speed-network and connect, so despite being virtual this year, we’ll still have an Opening Night party, like the good old days.”

Lauren Atkins, founder of the 2020 NYC Web Fest, wearing a black jumper, standing in front of a television with the NYC Web Fest 2020 logo on it
NYC Web Fest founder, Lauren Atkins

The 2020 NYC Web Fest selections include world premieres of Thirty The Series (Season 2), Will You Take This Dog? from NY Filmmaker & Actress Shari Albert, and Two Windows – an Absurdist Comedy from 2019 Best Director Winner Heidi Weitzer and 2019 Best Actress Nominee Monk Henshaw, as well as festival premiere of Krystal M. Harris’ Powerful Pilot The New Jim Crow: Majority Rules.

The jury line-up for the 2020 NYC Web Fest was announced back in August, which will consist of eight industry professionals, including Pete Chatmon (Writer/Director/Editor), Judith Davis (Writer/Web Content Developer), Julie Halston (Actor/Host), Krista Hovsepian (Writer/Actor), Patrick Kwok-Choon (Actor), Marc Lottering (Writer/Comedian), Gina Torres (Actor), and Victor Williams (Actor). For tickets to the 2020 NYC Web Fest, visit their official website.

Here Are All 52 Selections Of The NYC Web Fest:

  • Adulthood (Season 3) — Montreal QC, Canada
  • After Dark with Georgette Pierre — New York NY, USA
  • After Nightfall (Season 2) — Blacktown, Australia
  • Also With You — Astoria NY, USA
  • AUGUSTUS — Los Angeles CA, USA
  • Beaumanities: Beauty + Humanities — Brooklyn NY, USA
  • Bit Playas — Toronto ON, Canada
  • Blind Love — East Hampton, NY USA
  • Brazzy Jazzy — New York, NY, USA
  • Breaking and Entering — Brooklyn, NY, USA
  • Cam_Girlfriend — Toronto ON, Canada
  • Catching Up with the Kovids — Toronto ON, Canada
  • Chantelle: Psychic P.D – Night Division — London, United Kingdom
  • Chosen? — Los Angeles CA, USA
  • Couples Therapy — Astoria NY, USA
  • Ding Dong I’m Gay (Season 1) — Alexandria, Australia
  • DISAPPEARING STORIES — Moscow, Russia
  • Dog Days / Amours d’Occasion — Montréal QC, Canada
  • Dominos 2 — Montréal QC, Canada
  • Doorbell Cam Theatre — Floral Park NY, USA
  • Endline — Amman, Jordan
  • Frank James (Episode One) — Sherman Oaks CA, USA
  • Gorillaville — North Hollywood CA, USA
  • G Spotters — Dumont, NJ, USA
  • Hum — Brooklyn NY, USA
  • IS A VIOLIST — Brooklyn NY, USA
  • Just Go For IT — Brooklyn NY, USA
  • Lance and Quincy in the Real World — Seattle WA, USA
  • Lotte Haus — Seoul, South Korea
  • Merce (Season 2) — New York, NY
  • My Life — Augusta GA, USA
  • My Life in Limbo — Toronto ON, Canada
  • Off (La panne) — Montréal QC, Canada
  • Public Writer (Season 3) — Montréal QC, Canada
  • Ratso — New York NY, USA
  • Rent Control — New York NY, USA
  • RIGHT NOW — London, United Kingdom
  • Running Lines — Hillsborough NJ, USA
  • Save Me — Toronto ON, Canada
  • Second Team — Burbank CA, USA
  • Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage (The Lockdown Chronicles) — South Yarra, Australia
  • Snapshot — Burbank CA, USA
  • The Ensemble Experience — New York NY, USA
  • The New Jim Crow: Majority Rules — McDonough GA, USA
  • The Ocean, the Sky, and the Coast — Los Angeles CA, USA
  • The Reading — Jamaica NY, USA
  • THE STRIPPER — Niterói, Brazil
  • Thirty the Series (Season 2) — Carlingford, Australia
  • Two Windows — Los Angeles CA, USA
  • Undependent — New York NY, USA
  • Wellness Check — Naperville IL, USA
  • Will You Take This Dog? — New York NY, USA

2020 NYC Web Fest Award Nominees:

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
– Louis Chevalier Dagenais, Guillaume Marin — Dominos 2
– Robert Tate — Blind Love
– David Emond-Ferrat, Simon Gosselin — Off (La panne)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound
– Jay Scala — Rent Control
– Peter PJ Johnson — After Nightfall (Season 2)
– Amjad Amoush; Khaled Hyasat; Rashid Hyasat — Endline

Outstanding Achievement in Music
– Isabel Hagen — IS A VIOLIST
– Joseph Marchand — Off (La panne)
– Patric Caird — Save Me

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography
– Juliette Lossky — Dog Days / Amours d’Occasion
– Benoit Jones-Vallée — Dominos 2
– Olivier Laberge — Adulthood (Season 3)

Outstanding Achievement in Writing
– Robert Cawsey — RIGHT NOW
– Ayinde Howell — AUGUSTUS
– Isabel Hagen — IS A VIOLIST

Best Original Concept
DISAPPEARING STORIES — Oleg Ageychev, Alfiya Shakirzyanova, Tatyana Ernezaks
Ratso — Mollie Heckerling, Jason Dincauze
Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage (The Lockdown Chronicles) — Sally McLean, Billy Smedley, Christopher Kirby

Best Supporting Actress
– Sandrine Bisson — Public Writer
– Lisa Berry — Save Me
– Michelle Mitchenor — Augustus

Best Supporting Actor
– Luc Senay — Public Writer
– Is’haq Elias — Endline
– MarQues Woolford — My Life

Best Documentary/Unscripted
After Dark with Georgette Pierre — Georgette Pierre
My Life in Limbo — Anna Fahr, Habib Battah
Blind Love — Patricia Zagarella

Best Mystery/Suspense
After Nightfall — Wayne Tunks, Nicholas Price
The Reading — Garrick Wade, Justin D Jenkins, Candis Ransom
Off (La Panne) — Benoit Lach, Vincent Lafortune, Marybel Bouvrette

Best Drama
Dominos 2 — Zoé Pelchat, Véronique Charbonneau, Carolyne Boucher, Nolwenn Trillot
My Life — Karlton T. Clay & Gary LaVard
Public Writer (Season 3) — Michel Duchesne, Marco Frascarelli, Éric Piccoli, Philippe-A. Allard, Félix Rose

Best Dramedy
Thirty the Series (Season 2) — Tricia Morosin, Sarah de Possesse and Madeline Macrae
RIGHT NOW — Robert Cawsey & Andy Hui
IS A VIOLIST — Isabel Hagen

Best Comedy
Bit Playas — Kris Siddiqi, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny, Nigel Downer
Undependent — Ray Harrington, Lee Leshen
Cam_Girlfriend — Ethan Cole, Michael Goldlist, Jason Kennedy & Daniel AM Rosenberg

Special Guest Star
– Nigel Hastings — RIGHT NOW
– Scott Thompson — Save Me
– Anne Ramsey — Snapshot

Dynamic Duo
– Tim Spencer & Brayden Dalmazzone — Ding Dong I’m Gay
– Ray Harrington & Derek Furtado — Undependent
– Gigi Zumbado & Greer Grammer — Second Team
– Francia Raisa & Danielle Savre — Second Team
– Lily LaBeau & Dave Keystone — Cam_Girlfriend

Best Actress
– Audrey Roger — Dog Days (Amours D’occassion)
– Krystal M. Harris — The New Jim Crow: Majority Rules
– Sandrine Poirier Allard — Dominos 2

Best Actor
– Emmanuel Schwartz — Public Writer (Season 3)
– Nate Husser — Dog Days (Amours d’Occasion)
– Gary LaVard — My Life

Best Foreign Language Web Series
Dog Days / Amours d’Occasion — Eva Kabuya Lou Bélanger, Rafael Perez and Marie-Pierre Bellerose
Endline — Ahmad Albakri, Ibrahim Albaik; Mahmoud Dibajeh
THE STRIPPER –Ponto Ação Produções

Best International Web Series
Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage (The Lockdown Chronicles) — Sally McLean, Billy Smedley, Christopher Kirby
Bit Playas — Kris Siddiqi, Matt King, Andrew Ferguson, Tyler Metcalf, Juliet Paperny Nigel Downer
Save Me — Fab Filippo, Lisa Baylin

I Love NY
Rent Control — CT Marie, Eric Doviak
Undependent — Ray Harrington, Lee Leshen
IS A VIOLIST — Isabel Hagen
Will You Take This Dog? — Shari Albert, Brent Katz, Craig De Lorenzo
Brazzy Jazzy — Steve Becker, Alvaro Gonzalez, Zuzu Becker

Quarantine Creative Award
Wellness Check — Katie Novotny, Danny Houk, Erin Conroy
The Ocean, the Sky, and the Coast — LeMar Anderson
Catching Up with the Kovids — Matthew Donovan

Best Short Film
Also With You — Ken Arpino, Sophie Moshofsky, Andrew Wilcox, Paul Komoroski
Just Go For IT — Tyrell McIntyre, Rondel King Salif Soumaharo
Second Team — Ria Pavia, Mayon Denton, Julia Armine, Anni Weisband, Robert Arnold
AUGUSTUS — Ayinde Howell, B. Quinn Curry
Will You Take This Dog? — Shari Albert, Brent Katz, Craig De Lorenzo

Best Pilot
The New Jim Crow: Majority Rules — Krystal M. Harris, Aezsha Lawrence
Breaking and Entering — Heather Spilkin, Okema T. Moore
Frank James — Jon Massey

Best Director
– Patricia Zagarella — Blind Love
– Fab Filippo — Save Me
– Sally McLean — Shakespeare Republic: #AllTheWebsAStage (The Lockdown Chronicles)

Best Web Series
Blind Love — Patricia Zagarella
Rent Control — CT Marie, Eric Doviak
Thirty the Series (Season 2) — Tricia Morosin, Sarah de Possesse and Madeline Macrae
Dog Days / Amours d’Occasion — Eva Kabuya Lou Bélanger, Rafael Perez and Marie-Pierre Bellerose
Public Writer (Season 3) — Michel Duchesne, Marco Frascarelli, Éric Piccoli, Philippe-A. Allard, Félix Rose

Are you excited for the seventh annual NYC Web Fest? Let us know all your thoughts on the selections and award nominees on Twitter @CelebMix.

Written by Jonathan Currinn

27-year-old writer, blogger, author, and journalist. Graduated from Staffordshire University in 2015. I write under the name Critic Jonni, on my blog. I also write for Fuzzable. In the past, I have written for the Daily Star, Channillo, Outlet Magazine, SPECTRUMM, Fox & Squirrel PhotographyModern Magazine, and Electric Mode. Follow me on Twitter @CriticJonni. Buy me a virtual coffee as a thank you: https://ko-fi.com/jonathancurrinn