,

The 4th Annual NYC Web Fest Nominations Have Been Revealed

The nominees have been announced for the NYC Web Fest 2017. We’re so excited about this event, we previously announced the official selections for the festival as well as the jury.

There are a total of 90 selections for the NYC Web Fest. There are many awards up for grabs, with Argentinian drama CHE PERUANO leading the nominations with a total of nine. Other big nominees include RestorationLittle Acorns, and Jezabel.

Other nominees include: Actress Rachel Griffiths from Six Feet Under, Hamilton’s Thayne Jasperson, and 12 Years a Slave’s Adepero Oduye.

The festival will take place at the People’s Improv Theater November 9-11, in Manhattan. They’ve also announced a new partnership with The Peloso-Barnes Group at Morgan Stanley who has just come on as a Supporting Sponsor.

Financial Adviser Erik Hayden said: “The Peloso-Barnes Group serves the creative & entrepreneurial community with a focus on the arts and technology. We are thrilled to be a part of NYC Web Fest and to support the world class-talent this medium has brought together.”

2017 NYC Web Fest Nominees

Outstanding Achievement Editing

  • Ezequiel Brizuela CHE PERUANO
  • Cindy Clarkson Restoration
  • Angelos Angelidis Jezabel
  • Marianna Khoury Filth City
  • James Boo 1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC

Outstanding Achievement Sound

  • Jay Rothman The Feels Season 2
  • Jason Fenton The Dog Stalker
  • Leon East Restoration
  • Patrick Shaffer Sounds of Freedom
  • Paul Shanahan Bruce

Outstanding Achievement Music

  • Brock POOL
  • Kimberly Persona, Meiro Stamm Princess Sparkly Butt and The Hot Dog Kid
  • Juan Manuel Antista, Marco Savaglio CHE PERUANO
  • Octave Lissner, Pascal Bideau, Max “Blundetto” Jezabel
  • Patric Caird Save Me

Outstanding Achievement Cinematography

  • Hugh Turral Restoration
  • Marin Johnson Bruce
  • Naje Lataillade The Feels Season Two
  • Nahuel Varela CHE PERUANO
  • Yohann Charrin Jezabel

Outstanding Achievement Writing

  • Rebecca Boey Jade Dragon
  • Carl Foreman Jr., Anthony Gaskins Frank and Lamar
  • Ben Diserens Royally: A Web Series
  • Fab Filippo Save Me
  • Trudy Hellier, Maria Theodorakis Little Acorns

Best Supporting Actor

  • Dave Lawson Bruce
  • Ben Wood amazing Grace
  • Rodrigo Raffetto CHE PERUANO
  • Pierro Murat a Jamais
  • Paul LaNave Theater People

Best Supporting Actress

  • Julia Schlaepfer Bound
  • Maggie Blinco Bent101
  • Sara Marsh Theater People
  • Belinda Mccrory Little Acorns
  • Nadia Townsend Restoration

Best Ensemble Cast

  • Victoria Cheri Bennett, Brandon Scott Hughes & Brendan Sokler ADULTish Vol. 3
  • Mary Ashley, Chris Russell, Brandon Scott Hughes POOL
  • Nancy Rizk, Maria Tevelis, Maryanne Niceforo, Leigh Smith Full Disclosure
  • Tricia-Lyn Morosin, Sarah de Possesse, Alison McGirr, Prudence Holloway, John van Putten THIRTY the Series
  • Lloyd Ahlquist, Amy Matysio, Adam Rodness, Chantal Cabrera, Kevin McDonald, Epic Studios

Best Unscripted/Reality

  • Eating with Soula Kym Vaitiekus, Gary Daniels, Producer
  • Zyara Denise Jabbour, Producer
  • The Vintage Voyageur Allison Maldonado, Producer
  • How to Learn Anything Stephen Robinson, Lindsay Robinson, Producer
  • 1 Minute Meal: A Documentary Portrait of NYC James Boo, Producer

Best Mystery/Thriller

  • Seltsam Matthieu Kassimo, Producer
  • We all wanted to kill the president Miguel Cañizares, Producer
  • Girt By Fear Madeleine Purdy, David Ma, Yiani Andrikidis, Joel Perlgut & Josh Vines, Producers
  • 5Knives Kar Logan, Producer
  • Charon Raoul Bova, Producer

Best Drama

  • RED Fernando Belo and Germana Belo, Producers
  • Starting From Now Season 5 Julie Kalceff & Rosie Lourde, Producers
  • CHE PERUANO Ernesto Rowe, Niko Chiesa, Producers
  • Sounds of Freedom Joe Stillwater, Producer
  • Pride The Series Dorell Anthony, Terissa Kelton, Ashley Mitchell, Whitney Hoy, John W. Hyde, Producers

Best Dramedy

  • Reckless Juliets Syd Wilder, Kim Hightower, and Skyler Barrett, Producers
  • THIRTY the Series Tricia-Lyn Morosin, Sarah de Possesse, Madeline Beukers, Beshara Sharbean, Producers
  • The Dog Stalker Jason Fenton, Sabrina Fenton, Producers
  • Chica Minuto Rema Produções, Producer
  • RUMUVI Marcos Gorban, Producer

Best Comedy

  • The Bunny Hole Ken Davenport, Producer
  • Jade Dragon Rebecca Boey and Matthew Leonhart, Producers
  • Frank and Lamar IFC – Comedy Crib, Carl Foreman Jr., Anthony Gaskins, Giovanni Colantonio, Devin Ershow, Producers
  • Save Me Lisa Baylin, Producer
  • Dark Justice Mike Gerbino, Elisa Peebles, Producers

Best Family Series

  • How to Learn Anything Stephen Robinson, Lindsay Robinson, Producer
  • amazing Grace Julie Money, Producer
  • Answer Me Daddy Marie-Louise Gariépy, Jean-Pierre Serra, Producer
  • Explora Alex Pereira & Jose Luis Martinez, Producers
  • Princess Sparkly Butt and The Hot Dog Kid Kimberly Persona, Producer

Special Guest Star

  • Thayne Jasperson Amateur Dicks
  • Mary Ellen Ashley The Bunny Hole
  • Adepero Oduye The Feels Season 2
  • Anne Howard Tutor Pimp
  • Rachel Griffiths Little Acorns

Best Dynamic Duo

  • Sara Amini & Emily C. Chang Misery Loves Company
  • Carl Foreman Jr. & Anthony Gaskins Frank and Lamar
  • PJ Adzima & Rachel B. Joyce Royally: An Original Series
  • Rachel Cairns & Sarah Hempinstall BUDZ
  • Anna Waters-Massey &Tara Page Stage Mums Season 3
  • Jody Atkinson & Susan Stave The Third Act Series

Best Actress

  • Lara Lipschitz Chin Up!
  • Kimberly Persona Princess Sparkly Butt and The Hot Dog Kid
  • Rosie Lourde Starting From Now
  • Katherine Celio Sounds of Freedom
  • Hélène Kuhn Jezabel

Best Actor

  • Tim Manley The Feels Season Two
  • Facundo Aquinos CHE PERUANO
  • Stephen Carracher Restoration
  • Daniel York Jade Dragon
  • David Belle A jamais

Best Foreign Language

  • CHE PERUANO Ernesto Rowe, Niko Chiesa, Producers – Capital Federal, Argentina
  • Jezabel Eric Pellegrin, Producers – Paris, France
  • RED Fernando Belo and Germana Belo, Producers – São Paulo Brazil
  • Fluffy Marky Benoit Lach, Vincent Lafortune – Montreal Quebec
  • A Jamais Luc Murat, Producer – Marseille, France

Best International

  • Restoration Bondi Beach Australia, Toby Gibson, Producer – Bondi Beach Australia,
  • Jade Dragon Rebecca Boey and Matthew Leonhart, Producers – London, United Kingdom
  • Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Season Two) Sally McLean & Billy Smedley, Producers – South Yarra, Australia
  • Little Acorns Eyvonne Carfora, Producer – Stkilda East, Australia
  • Save Me Lisa Baylin, Producer – Toronto Canada

I Love NY

  • ADULTish Vol. 3 Victoria Cheri Bennett
  • POOL Mary Ashley, Brandon Scott Hughes, & Chris Rusell
  • [Blank] My Life, Season 2 Alex Spieth
  • STRAY Alison Bourdon, Bri Castellini & Pablo Andreu
  • Dark Justice Mike Gerbino, Elisa Peebles
  • The Bunny Hole Ken Davenport
  • Royally: An Original Series Rachel B. Joyce
  • Tutor Pimp Cheri Paige Fogleman, Hilary Edson Polk and Amy Kersten
  • Labeled Jon Sosis, Bethany Watson
  • Neems Themes Neem Basha

Best Director

  • Ernesto Rowe CHE PERUANO
  • Stuart Willis Restoration
  • Muriel Aboulrouss Zyara
  • Holly Chadwick Sounds of Freedom
  • Julien Bittner Jezabel

Best Pilot

  • Rachel Unraveled Rachel Ravel & Austin Spero
  • McGillicuddy & Martin Micah Sherman and Dan Hirshon
  • Flatbush Misdemeanors Dan Perlman & Kevin Iso
  • Cyrus the Good Lily Hayes Kaufman & Nickon C. Hemati
  • Pair of Normals Stacey Maltin, Victoria Negri, Marzy Hart

Best Web Series

  • POOL Mary Ashley, Brandon Scott Hughes, & Chris Rusell, Producers
  • The Feels Season 2 Bonnie Blue Edwards, Producer
  • CHE PERUANO Ernesto Rowe, Niko Chiesa, Producers
  • Restoration Toby Gibson, Producer
  • Zyara Denise Jabbour, Muriel Aboulrouss, Producers
  • Jezabel Eric Pellegrin, Producer
  • Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard (Season Two) Sally McLean & Billy Smedley, Producers
  • Little Acorns Eyvonne Carfora, Producer
  • Save Me Lisa Baylin, Producer
  • The Bunny Hole Ken Davenport, Producer

Are you as excited as we are about the fourth annual NYC Web Fest? Let us know all your thoughts on the nominees on Twitter @CelebMix.

Written by Jonathan Currinn

24-year-old writer, blogger, author and journalist. Graduated from Staffordshire University in 2015. I write under the name Critic Jonni, on my blog. I also write for Channillo, The Coffee House, Outlet Magazine, SPECTRUMM, and Fuzzable. Follow me on Twitter @CriticJonni

titus makin

DISCOVER: Titus Makin and his latest single ‘Ropes’

Mason Ashley Releases Brand New Single “You Should Know”